John Dunhart II

John Dunhart II

* Home: Houston, Texas
* Birthday: May 29, 1988

Nickname: “J.D.”
Height: 5-8
Weight: 118 pounds
Birthplace: Houston, Texas
High School: Langham Creek High ’06
College: Menlo College
Major: Business Management
Coach: Tim Ghormley
Club: Stanford University
Dojang: WhiteTger Taekwondo

Also competed in basketball in high school…hobbies include working out, training hard for competitions, playing basketball, watching BET and playing video games…his younger brother, Marcus Duhart, won nationals as a black belt and also plays AAU basketball and middle school football…his cousin, Nia Abdallah, is a 2004 Olympic silver medalist in Taekwondo…his favorite foods are shrimp and pasta…before a competition he enjoys fruits and pasta…favorite athlete is Floyd Mayweather…favorite movie is Scarface…enjoys rap music…lists Korea as his favorite country visited for competition.

Did You Know…?: John considers himself a very good basketball player.

Competition Record:

2008 World University Championships (Fin): BRONZE
2008 Collegiate World Trials (Fin): 1st

2007 World University Games Trials (Fin): 1st
2007 National Qualifier (Fin): BRONZE
2007 Collegiate Nationals (Fin): GOLD
2007 UCLA Open (Fin/Fly): BRONZE

2006 Pac West Championships (Fin/Fly): SILVER
2006 National Qualifier (Fin): GOLD

2005 National Qualifier (Jr. Fly): GOLD

2004 Junior World Championships: Quarterfinalist
2004 Junior Team Member (Fin)
2004 Junior Team Trials (Fin): 1st

2003 Jr. Pan American Games (Fin): BRONZE
2003 Junior Team Member (Fin)
2003 Junior Nationals (Fin): GOLD
2003 State Championships (Fin): GOLD

2002 State Championships: GOLD
2002 U.S. Open (Fin): GOLD

2001 Junior Nationals (Fin): BRONZE
2001 State Championships (Fin): GOLD

2000 Junior Nationals (Fin): GOLD
2000 State Championships (Fin): GOLD

1999 Junior Nationals (Fin): GOLD
1999 State Championships (Fin): GOLD

1998 Junior Nationals (Fin): SILVER
1998 State Championships (Fin): GOLD

1997 Junior Nationals (Fin): BRONZE
1997 State Championships (Fin): GOLD

1996 Junior Nationals (Fin): BRONZE
1996 State Championships (Fin): GOLD

Master Song - Author

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *