Categorized as: Athletes

Danielle Wassell

IMG_6044

  • 2017 US OPEN- BRONZE
  • 2017 USA NATIONAL TEAM – Gold
  • 2017 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP USA TEAM

 

Nia Abdallah

DOB: Jan. 24, 1984
Hometown: Houston, TX.
Height: 5-9
Weight Class: Women’s Olympic featherweight (57 kg)

Highlight: 2004 Olympics silver medalist in Athens, Greece.

Abdallah’s Olympic dream began at the age of five, watching the Olympic gymnastic competition on television. At the age of nine, she began taekwondo.

Competition Record:

2012 Olympic Team Trials Finalist (2nd)

2009 World Taekwondo Championships (Welter): Round of 16
2009 U.S. National Team Member (Welter)
2009 U.S. National Team Trials (Welter): 1st

2008 Olympic Trials (Feather): 2nd

2007 U.S. National Team Member (Light)
2007 Olympic Trials Phase 1 (Feather): 2nd
2007 World Championships (Light): BRONZE
2007 National Collegiate Championships (Light): GOLD
2007 Sr. National Team Trials (Light): 1st
2007 U.S. Open (Light): BRONZE
2007 Pan Am Games Trials (Light/Welter): 1st

2006 U.S. National Team Member (Light)

2006 Pan Am Championships (Light): SILVER
2006 Dutch Open (Light): SILVER
2006 National Collegiate Championships (Welter): GOLD
2006 U.S. Open (Forms): GOLD
2006 Sr. National Team Trials (Light): 1st

2005 U.S. National Team Member (Light)
2005 U.S. Senior Nationals (Light): SILVER

2004 U.S. Olympic Team Member
2004 Olympic Games: SILVER
2004 U.S. Olympic Team Trials: GOLD
2004 Olympic Fight-Off: GOLD
2004 Pan American Olympic Qualifier: GOLD

2003 Pan American Games: BRONZE
2003 U.S. Open (Forms/Sparring): GOLD
2003 Peru Open (Sparring): GOLD
2003 U.S. Senior Nationals (Forms): SILVER
2003 U.S. Senior Nationals (Sparring): SILVER
2003 Pan American Games Qualifier: GOLD

2002 Quebec Open (Sparring): GOLD
2002 U.S. Open (Forms): SILVER
2002 U.S. Open (Sparring): GOLD
2002 Team Trials: BRONZE

2001 U.S. Senior Nationals (Forms): GOLD
2001 U.S. Senior Nationals (Sparring): GOLD
2001 Junior Olympics (Forms): GOLD
2001 Junior Olympics (Sparring): SILVER
2001 Team Trials: SILVER

2000 Junior Olympics (Sparring): SILVER

1999 Junior Olympics (Sparring): SILVER

1997 Junior Olympics (Sparring): BRONZE
1997 U.S. Cup (Breaking): GOLD
1997 U.S. Cup (Forms): SILVER

1996 Junior Olympics (Forms): SILVER

1996 Junior Olympics (Sparring): GOLD

1995 Junior Olympics (Forms): SILVER
1995 Junior Olympics (Sparring): GOLD

1994 Junior Olympics (Forms): GOLD
1994 Junior Olympics (Sparring): GOLD

Alexis Mata

  • 2009 Texas State Championship  12-13 yrs old fin weight —– Bronze
  • 2009  Jr. National Championship 12-13 yrs old fin weight —–Silver
  • 2010 Texas State Championship  12-13 yrs old Bantam weight — Silver
  • 2010 Jr National Championship 12-13 yrs old Bantam weight —- Silver

 

John Dunhart II

* Home: Houston, Texas
* Birthday: May 29, 1988

Nickname: “J.D.”
Height: 5-8
Weight: 118 pounds
Birthplace: Houston, Texas
High School: Langham Creek High ’06
College: Menlo College
Major: Business Management
Coach: Tim Ghormley
Club: Stanford University
Dojang: WhiteTger Taekwondo

Also competed in basketball in high school…hobbies include working out, training hard for competitions, playing basketball, watching BET and playing video games…his younger brother, Marcus Duhart, won nationals as a black belt and also plays AAU basketball and middle school football…his cousin, Nia Abdallah, is a 2004 Olympic silver medalist in Taekwondo…his favorite foods are shrimp and pasta…before a competition he enjoys fruits and pasta…favorite athlete is Floyd Mayweather…favorite movie is Scarface…enjoys rap music…lists Korea as his favorite country visited for competition.

Did You Know…?: John considers himself a very good basketball player.

Competition Record:

2008 World University Championships (Fin): BRONZE
2008 Collegiate World Trials (Fin): 1st

2007 World University Games Trials (Fin): 1st
2007 National Qualifier (Fin): BRONZE
2007 Collegiate Nationals (Fin): GOLD
2007 UCLA Open (Fin/Fly): BRONZE

2006 Pac West Championships (Fin/Fly): SILVER
2006 National Qualifier (Fin): GOLD

2005 National Qualifier (Jr. Fly): GOLD

2004 Junior World Championships: Quarterfinalist
2004 Junior Team Member (Fin)
2004 Junior Team Trials (Fin): 1st

2003 Jr. Pan American Games (Fin): BRONZE
2003 Junior Team Member (Fin)
2003 Junior Nationals (Fin): GOLD
2003 State Championships (Fin): GOLD

2002 State Championships: GOLD
2002 U.S. Open (Fin): GOLD

2001 Junior Nationals (Fin): BRONZE
2001 State Championships (Fin): GOLD

2000 Junior Nationals (Fin): GOLD
2000 State Championships (Fin): GOLD

1999 Junior Nationals (Fin): GOLD
1999 State Championships (Fin): GOLD

1998 Junior Nationals (Fin): SILVER
1998 State Championships (Fin): GOLD

1997 Junior Nationals (Fin): BRONZE
1997 State Championships (Fin): GOLD

1996 Junior Nationals (Fin): BRONZE
1996 State Championships (Fin): GOLD

Kay Poe

Kay Poe is a pint-size powerhouse. At five-foot-three and 100 pounds, this Houston native is ranked number one in the world in the Olympic tae kwon do flyweight division.

Poe finds the allure of tae kwon do in the mind-body connection. “It’s like chess,” she says. “You have to figure out what your opponent’s going to do.”

Height: 5-1 Weight Class: Women’s finweight DOB:May 15, 1982 Hometown: Houston, Texas 

Competition Record: 

2002 US Team Trials (Fin): GOLD
2002 Pan American Championships – Ecuador (Fin): GOLD

2001 US National Taekwondo Championships (Fly): GOLD

2000 US Open Taekwondo Championships (Fin): SILVER
2000 US Olympic Taekwondo Team Trials (Fly): GOLD
2000 Olympic Games (Fly): Team Member

1999 US Open Taekwondo Championships (Fin): GOLD
1999 US Olympic Weight/Pan Am Games Team Trials (Fly): GOLD
1999 US National Taekwondo Championships (Fin): GOLD
1999 US National Taekwondo Team Trials (Fin): GOLD
1999 World Olympic Qualification Tournament (Fly): GOLD
1999 Pan American Games (Fly): SILVER
1999 Olympic Test Event (Fly): GOLD

1998 US National Taekwondo Championships (Fin): GOLD
1998 World Cup Taekwondo Championships (Fin): GOLD
1998 US National Taekwondo Team Trials (Fin): GOLD
1998 US Olympic Weight Division Tournament (Fly): SILVER
1998 Pan American Taekwondo Championships (Fin): SILVER

1997 US National Taekwondo Championships (Fin): GOLD
1997 US National Taekwondo Team Trials (Fin): GOLD
1997 Mexico Open Taekwondo Championships (Fin): GOLD
1997 Denmark Open Taekwondo Championships (Fin): GOLD
1997 World Taekwondo Championships (Fin): BRONZE

1996 US National Taekwondo Championships (Fin): GOLD
1996 US National Taekwondo Team Trials (Fin): GOLD
1996 US Junior Olympic Taekwondo Championships (Fin): SILVER
1996 Pan American Taekwondo Championships (Fin): SILVER

Lynda Laurin Garcia

Competition Record: 

2012 US Olympic Team Trials for 2012 London summer Olympic game-  5th

2010 Olympic Team Trials 2012 – 1 (Bantam/Feather): 5th
2010 USAT National Championships (Middle): SILVER
2010 USAT Dallas National Qualifier (Middle): GOLD

2007 Sr. National Team Trials (Heavy): 1st
2007 Pan Am Games Trials (Middle/Heavy): 3rd

2006 U.S. Senior Nationals (Heavy): BRONZE

2005 U.S. National Team Trials (Light): SILVER

2004 U.S. National Championships (Welter): GOLD
2004 U.S. Olympic Round Robin Fight-Off (Feather): 2nd

2003 U.S. National Championships (Light): GOLD
2003 U.S. National Team Trials (Light): BRONZE
2003 USTU Female Athlete of the Year
2003 Pan Am Games Trials (Light/Welter): SILVER

2002 World Cup Team Member (Light)
2002 Collegiate Team Trials (Light): SILVER

2001 U.S. National Championships (Light): BRONZE
2001 U.S. National Team Trials (Light): GOLD
2001 World Championship Team Member (Light)
2001 U.S. Open (Light): BRONZE
2001 Mexico Open: BRONZE
2001 U.S. Olympic Training Center – Resident Athlete

2000 U.S. Olympic Qualifier #2 (Welter): BRONZE
2000 U.S. National Championships (Light): GOLD
2000 U.S. National Team Trials (Light): SILVER
2000 Chunchon Korea Open (Light): BRONZE
2000 U.S. Junior Olympics (Welter): GOLD

1999 U.S. Open (Feather): SILVER
1999 U.S. National Championships (Feather): GOLD
1999 U.S. National Team Trials (Feather): BRONZE
1999 U.S. Junior Olympics (Middle): GOLD

1998 U.S. Junior Olympics (Light Middle): BRONZE

1993 U.S. Junior Olympics (Light): GOLD

1992 U.S. Junior Olympics (Light): GOLD

1991 U.S. Junior Olympics (Light): GOLD

1990 U.S. Junior Olympics (Light): GOLD

1989 U.S. Junior Olympics (Light): GOLD

1988 U.S. Junior Olympics (Light): GOLD